Colorado property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.
Estimate my billHow Colorado changed in five years
Comparing the Census surveys for 2015-2019 and 2020-2024, which do not overlap. Home values rose faster than bills, so the effective rate went down, often because of caps on assessment increases or rate cuts.
Ways to lower your bill in Colorado
- Homestead exemption or credit. Colorado homeowners can usually reduce the taxable value of the home they live in. You apply once with your county assessor, and the local deadline is often in the first months of the year. How homestead exemptions work
- Senior, disability and veteran relief. Extra exemptions, freezes or credits are common for owners 65 and over, people with disabilities and veterans with a service-connected disability. Many need a separate form. Senior relief explained
- Appeal a high value. If the assessed value is above what similar homes sell for, you can appeal for free, within a short window after the notice arrives. How to appeal
Official Colorado information on exemptions
Amounts, income limits and deadlines change, and many programs are run county by county. Your county assessor's office can confirm what you qualify for.
Largest cities and towns
Property tax in Colorado, in plain words
Homeowners in Colorado pay a typical 0.48% of their home's value in property tax each year, below the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $539,400, that comes to about $2,602 a year. Colorado ranks 47th highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. Adams County has the highest typical rate at 0.61%, and Jackson County the lowest at 0.17%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
Colorado's state income tax runs 4.4% flat. The state sales tax rate is 2.9%, and local sales taxes can add more. The typical property tax bill equals about 2.7% of median household income in Colorado.
Every county in Colorado
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 0.61% | $2,962 | $484,200 |
| Alamosa County | 0.43% | $1,024 | $239,100 |
| Arapahoe County | 0.52% | $2,938 | $561,200 |
| Archuleta County | 0.35% | $1,688 | $478,100 |
| Baca County | 0.44% | $545 | $122,900 |
| Bent County | 0.35% | $517 | $146,900 |
| Boulder County | 0.53% | $3,998 | $756,300 |
| Broomfield County | 0.60% | $4,007 | $664,500 |
| Chaffee County | 0.29% | $1,901 | $665,700 |
| Cheyenne County | 0.47% | $887 | $187,500 |
| Clear Creek County | 0.39% | $2,350 | $608,500 |
| Conejos County | 0.40% | $780 | $193,400 |
| Costilla County | 0.32% | $582 | $184,700 |
| Crowley County | 0.45% | $521 | $116,200 |
| Custer County | 0.40% | $1,547 | $392,100 |
| Delta County | 0.31% | $1,068 | $343,200 |
| Denver County | 0.45% | $2,751 | $616,000 |
| Dolores County | 0.27% | $659 | $247,600 |
| Douglas County | 0.55% | $3,947 | $713,600 |
| Eagle County | 0.42% | $3,510 | $839,500 |
| El Paso County | 0.41% | $1,874 | $461,000 |
| Elbert County | 0.45% | $3,214 | $709,800 |
| Fremont County | 0.36% | $1,175 | $324,000 |
| Garfield County | 0.42% | $2,201 | $527,800 |
| Gilpin County | 0.23% | $1,310 | $573,900 |
| Grand County | 0.34% | $2,071 | $601,500 |
| Gunnison County | 0.29% | $1,798 | $621,800 |
| Hinsdale County | 0.31% | $1,359 | $437,900 |
| Huerfano County | 0.28% | $699 | $247,800 |
| Jackson County | 0.17% | $416 | $239,600 |
| Jefferson County | 0.48% | $3,082 | $637,600 |
| Kiowa County | 0.58% | $939 | $161,500 |
| Kit Carson County | 0.49% | $1,185 | $239,500 |
| La Plata County | 0.26% | $1,552 | $591,500 |
| Lake County | 0.42% | $1,960 | $466,100 |
| Larimer County | 0.50% | $2,832 | $569,100 |
| Las Animas County | 0.23% | $535 | $237,600 |
| Lincoln County | 0.44% | $1,092 | $246,500 |
| Logan County | 0.46% | $1,132 | $245,300 |
| Mesa County | 0.38% | $1,439 | $378,600 |
| Mineral County | 0.35% | $1,500 | $430,500 |
| Moffat County | 0.40% | $1,146 | $289,500 |
| Montezuma County | 0.29% | $958 | $331,400 |
| Montrose County | 0.36% | $1,385 | $388,400 |
| Morgan County | 0.52% | $1,751 | $338,600 |
| Otero County | 0.31% | $520 | $168,900 |
| Ouray County | 0.28% | $2,050 | $739,800 |
| Park County | 0.33% | $1,771 | $532,100 |
| Phillips County | 0.56% | $1,456 | $258,200 |
| Pitkin County | 0.36% | $4,074 | $1,139,100 |
| Prowers County | 0.30% | $487 | $160,600 |
| Pueblo County | 0.50% | $1,467 | $291,300 |
| Rio Blanco County | 0.33% | $917 | $274,400 |
| Rio Grande County | 0.39% | $925 | $239,500 |
| Routt County | 0.32% | $2,736 | $854,700 |
| Saguache County | 0.33% | $690 | $212,600 |
| San Juan County | 0.32% | $1,364 | $432,500 |
| San Miguel County | 0.26% | $1,900 | $720,700 |
| Sedgwick County | 0.45% | $664 | $149,000 |
| Summit County | 0.32% | $2,995 | $939,900 |
| Teller County | 0.35% | $1,672 | $479,900 |
| Washington County | 0.39% | $874 | $226,200 |
| Weld County | 0.52% | $2,440 | $471,700 |
| Yuma County | 0.47% | $1,003 | $211,700 |