Illinois property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.
Estimate my billHow Illinois changed in five years
Comparing the Census surveys for 2015-2019 and 2020-2024, which do not overlap. Home values rose faster than bills, so the effective rate went down, often because of caps on assessment increases or rate cuts.
Ways to lower your bill in Illinois
- Homestead exemption or credit. Illinois homeowners can usually reduce the taxable value of the home they live in. You apply once with your county assessor, and the local deadline is often in the first months of the year. How homestead exemptions work
- Senior, disability and veteran relief. Extra exemptions, freezes or credits are common for owners 65 and over, people with disabilities and veterans with a service-connected disability. Many need a separate form. Senior relief explained
- Appeal a high value. If the assessed value is above what similar homes sell for, you can appeal for free, within a short window after the notice arrives. How to appeal
Official Illinois information on exemptions
Amounts, income limits and deadlines change, and many programs are run county by county. Your county assessor's office can confirm what you qualify for.
Largest cities and towns
Property tax in Illinois, in plain words
Homeowners in Illinois pay a typical 2.01% of their home's value in property tax each year, above the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $263,300, that comes to about $5,298 a year. Illinois ranks 2nd highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. Lake County has the highest typical rate at 2.58%, and Hardin County the lowest at 0.96%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
Illinois's state income tax runs 4.95% flat. The state sales tax rate is 6.25%, and local sales taxes can add more. The typical property tax bill equals about 6.3% of median household income in Illinois.
Every county in Illinois
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1.58% | $2,573 | $162,600 |
| Alexander County | 1.81% | $1,084 | $59,800 |
| Bond County | 1.89% | $2,747 | $145,700 |
| Boone County | 2.18% | $4,735 | $216,900 |
| Brown County | 1.52% | $2,291 | $150,300 |
| Bureau County | 2.01% | $2,548 | $126,900 |
| Calhoun County | 1.39% | $2,644 | $190,900 |
| Carroll County | 1.99% | $2,277 | $114,500 |
| Cass County | 2.02% | $1,958 | $97,100 |
| Champaign County | 2.06% | $4,353 | $211,500 |
| Christian County | 1.64% | $1,891 | $115,500 |
| Clark County | 1.56% | $2,064 | $132,400 |
| Clay County | 1.43% | $1,392 | $97,400 |
| Clinton County | 1.83% | $3,524 | $192,400 |
| Coles County | 1.94% | $2,474 | $127,400 |
| Cook County | 1.91% | $6,191 | $324,500 |
| Crawford County | 1.49% | $1,806 | $121,100 |
| Cumberland County | 1.59% | $2,004 | $126,000 |
| De Witt County | 1.78% | $2,322 | $130,300 |
| DeKalb County | 2.45% | $5,974 | $243,600 |
| Douglas County | 1.70% | $2,554 | $150,400 |
| DuPage County | 2.05% | $8,007 | $391,400 |
| Edgar County | 1.45% | $1,409 | $97,300 |
| Edwards County | 1.45% | $1,451 | $100,000 |
| Effingham County | 1.49% | $2,823 | $189,500 |
| Fayette County | 1.45% | $1,894 | $130,700 |
| Ford County | 2.12% | $2,587 | $122,000 |
| Franklin County | 1.57% | $1,394 | $89,000 |
| Fulton County | 2.13% | $2,289 | $107,200 |
| Gallatin County | 1.57% | $1,305 | $82,900 |
| Greene County | 1.75% | $1,661 | $95,200 |
| Grundy County | 2.00% | $5,420 | $271,700 |
| Hamilton County | 1.33% | $1,512 | $113,700 |
| Hancock County | 1.81% | $2,059 | $113,800 |
| Hardin County | 0.96% | $1,001 | $103,800 |
| Henderson County | 1.58% | $1,651 | $104,400 |
| Henry County | 1.99% | $3,016 | $151,600 |
| Iroquois County | 1.82% | $2,504 | $137,800 |
| Jackson County | 1.84% | $2,526 | $137,300 |
| Jasper County | 1.95% | $2,448 | $125,500 |
| Jefferson County | 1.71% | $2,148 | $126,000 |
| Jersey County | 1.76% | $3,020 | $171,900 |
| Jo Daviess County | 1.72% | $3,613 | $209,900 |
| Johnson County | 1.24% | $1,992 | $160,500 |
| Kane County | 2.26% | $7,382 | $327,000 |
| Kankakee County | 2.21% | $4,266 | $192,600 |
| Kendall County | 2.37% | $7,651 | $322,400 |
| Knox County | 1.96% | $2,190 | $111,900 |
| Lake County | 2.58% | $8,923 | $345,700 |
| LaSalle County | 2.11% | $3,418 | $161,900 |
| Lawrence County | 1.19% | $1,174 | $99,100 |
| Lee County | 1.97% | $3,048 | $154,600 |
| Livingston County | 2.04% | $2,908 | $142,200 |
| Logan County | 1.77% | $2,385 | $134,400 |
| Macon County | 2.12% | $2,696 | $127,300 |
| Macoupin County | 1.50% | $2,073 | $138,200 |
| Madison County | 1.92% | $3,319 | $173,000 |
| Marion County | 1.71% | $1,759 | $103,000 |
| Marshall County | 1.94% | $2,766 | $142,800 |
| Mason County | 2.09% | $2,162 | $103,400 |
| Massac County | 1.40% | $1,704 | $121,900 |
| McDonough County | 2.13% | $2,285 | $107,500 |
| McHenry County | 2.36% | $7,274 | $308,100 |
| McLean County | 2.17% | $4,524 | $208,400 |
| Menard County | 1.72% | $3,190 | $185,500 |
| Mercer County | 1.96% | $2,878 | $146,700 |
| Monroe County | 1.63% | $4,588 | $282,100 |
| Montgomery County | 1.68% | $1,887 | $112,300 |
| Morgan County | 1.76% | $2,306 | $130,800 |
| Moultrie County | 1.80% | $2,414 | $134,000 |
| Ogle County | 2.06% | $3,889 | $189,200 |
| Peoria County | 2.24% | $3,552 | $158,500 |
| Perry County | 1.60% | $1,807 | $112,600 |
| Piatt County | 1.81% | $3,265 | $180,600 |
| Pike County | 1.53% | $1,556 | $101,400 |
| Pope County | 1.03% | $1,477 | $143,800 |
| Pulaski County | 1.02% | $869 | $85,100 |
| Putnam County | 1.57% | $2,705 | $172,700 |
| Randolph County | 1.43% | $1,927 | $135,100 |
| Richland County | 1.58% | $1,769 | $112,000 |
| Rock Island County | 2.28% | $3,425 | $150,400 |
| Saline County | 1.69% | $1,597 | $94,300 |
| Sangamon County | 1.99% | $3,512 | $176,300 |
| Schuyler County | 1.78% | $1,950 | $109,700 |
| Scott County | 1.50% | $1,446 | $96,400 |
| Shelby County | 1.50% | $2,063 | $137,100 |
| St. Clair County | 2.03% | $3,665 | $180,300 |
| Stark County | 1.69% | $1,768 | $104,500 |
| Stephenson County | 2.40% | $3,240 | $134,900 |
| Tazewell County | 2.11% | $3,536 | $167,500 |
| Union County | 1.30% | $1,712 | $131,700 |
| Vermilion County | 1.81% | $1,757 | $97,200 |
| Wabash County | 1.41% | $1,475 | $104,900 |
| Warren County | 1.81% | $1,903 | $105,000 |
| Washington County | 1.87% | $2,908 | $155,700 |
| Wayne County | 1.49% | $1,653 | $110,700 |
| White County | 1.34% | $1,444 | $108,100 |
| Whiteside County | 2.04% | $2,598 | $127,100 |
| Will County | 2.24% | $7,173 | $319,600 |
| Williamson County | 1.72% | $2,690 | $156,400 |
| Winnebago County | 2.39% | $3,930 | $164,500 |
| Woodford County | 2.13% | $4,215 | $197,600 |