Iowa property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.
Estimate my billHow Iowa changed in five years
Comparing the Census surveys for 2015-2019 and 2020-2024, which do not overlap. Home values rose faster than bills, so the effective rate went down, often because of caps on assessment increases or rate cuts.
Ways to lower your bill in Iowa
- Homestead exemption or credit. Iowa homeowners can usually reduce the taxable value of the home they live in. You apply once with your county assessor, and the local deadline is often in the first months of the year. How homestead exemptions work
- Senior, disability and veteran relief. Extra exemptions, freezes or credits are common for owners 65 and over, people with disabilities and veterans with a service-connected disability. Many need a separate form. Senior relief explained
- Appeal a high value. If the assessed value is above what similar homes sell for, you can appeal for free, within a short window after the notice arrives. How to appeal
Official Iowa information on exemptions
Amounts, income limits and deadlines change, and many programs are run county by county. Your county assessor's office can confirm what you qualify for.
Largest cities and towns
Property tax in Iowa, in plain words
Homeowners in Iowa pay a typical 1.39% of their home's value in property tax each year, above the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $208,000, that comes to about $2,897 a year. Iowa ranks 10th highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. Union County has the highest typical rate at 1.80%, and Lyon County the lowest at 0.87%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
Iowa's state income tax runs 3.8% flat. The state sales tax rate is 6%, and local sales taxes can add more. The typical property tax bill equals about 3.9% of median household income in Iowa.
Every county in Iowa
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 1.28% | $2,050 | $160,400 |
| Adams County | 1.26% | $1,661 | $131,600 |
| Allamakee County | 1.27% | $2,190 | $172,300 |
| Appanoose County | 1.34% | $1,667 | $124,200 |
| Audubon County | 1.34% | $1,634 | $121,900 |
| Benton County | 1.31% | $2,727 | $208,200 |
| Black Hawk County | 1.50% | $2,842 | $188,900 |
| Boone County | 1.37% | $2,910 | $212,400 |
| Bremer County | 1.29% | $2,824 | $219,600 |
| Buchanan County | 1.36% | $2,390 | $176,000 |
| Buena Vista County | 1.21% | $1,931 | $159,500 |
| Butler County | 1.35% | $2,226 | $165,400 |
| Calhoun County | 1.32% | $1,567 | $118,800 |
| Carroll County | 1.09% | $1,916 | $176,000 |
| Cass County | 1.34% | $2,019 | $150,300 |
| Cedar County | 1.22% | $2,568 | $211,300 |
| Cerro Gordo County | 1.45% | $2,410 | $166,400 |
| Cherokee County | 0.99% | $1,569 | $158,700 |
| Chickasaw County | 1.02% | $1,863 | $182,600 |
| Clarke County | 1.60% | $2,578 | $161,100 |
| Clay County | 1.15% | $2,050 | $178,600 |
| Clayton County | 1.29% | $2,181 | $168,500 |
| Clinton County | 1.53% | $2,461 | $160,600 |
| Crawford County | 1.28% | $1,973 | $153,700 |
| Dallas County | 1.41% | $5,001 | $355,600 |
| Davis County | 1.40% | $2,269 | $161,900 |
| Decatur County | 1.61% | $1,831 | $113,900 |
| Delaware County | 1.34% | $2,382 | $177,900 |
| Des Moines County | 1.51% | $2,058 | $136,500 |
| Dickinson County | 0.93% | $2,503 | $270,700 |
| Dubuque County | 1.23% | $2,919 | $237,300 |
| Emmet County | 1.47% | $1,680 | $114,100 |
| Fayette County | 1.30% | $1,782 | $136,800 |
| Floyd County | 1.34% | $1,929 | $143,500 |
| Franklin County | 1.32% | $1,633 | $124,100 |
| Fremont County | 1.21% | $1,868 | $154,400 |
| Greene County | 1.15% | $1,783 | $155,400 |
| Grundy County | 1.14% | $2,273 | $198,800 |
| Guthrie County | 1.22% | $2,199 | $180,100 |
| Hamilton County | 1.26% | $1,977 | $156,400 |
| Hancock County | 1.18% | $1,673 | $141,400 |
| Hardin County | 1.37% | $1,683 | $122,500 |
| Harrison County | 1.32% | $2,325 | $176,000 |
| Henry County | 1.56% | $2,559 | $164,300 |
| Howard County | 1.25% | $1,853 | $147,800 |
| Humboldt County | 1.29% | $2,011 | $155,800 |
| Ida County | 1.16% | $1,260 | $108,900 |
| Iowa County | 1.36% | $2,629 | $193,900 |
| Jackson County | 1.23% | $2,159 | $175,000 |
| Jasper County | 1.41% | $2,633 | $186,300 |
| Jefferson County | 1.41% | $2,311 | $163,400 |
| Johnson County | 1.52% | $4,681 | $308,600 |
| Jones County | 1.33% | $2,450 | $184,800 |
| Keokuk County | 1.26% | $1,494 | $118,700 |
| Kossuth County | 1.00% | $1,490 | $148,300 |
| Lee County | 1.38% | $1,955 | $141,400 |
| Linn County | 1.66% | $3,547 | $214,300 |
| Louisa County | 1.17% | $1,751 | $150,100 |
| Lucas County | 1.37% | $1,645 | $120,200 |
| Lyon County | 0.87% | $1,995 | $230,000 |
| Madison County | 1.48% | $3,624 | $245,100 |
| Mahaska County | 1.32% | $2,077 | $157,800 |
| Marion County | 1.22% | $2,848 | $233,000 |
| Marshall County | 1.42% | $2,067 | $145,500 |
| Mills County | 1.47% | $3,494 | $237,800 |
| Mitchell County | 1.10% | $1,919 | $175,100 |
| Monona County | 1.03% | $1,467 | $142,900 |
| Monroe County | 1.38% | $2,149 | $156,300 |
| Montgomery County | 1.65% | $2,007 | $121,400 |
| Muscatine County | 1.50% | $2,732 | $182,100 |
| O'Brien County | 0.98% | $1,701 | $173,100 |
| Osceola County | 1.13% | $1,387 | $122,600 |
| Page County | 1.41% | $1,764 | $125,300 |
| Palo Alto County | 1.20% | $1,474 | $123,200 |
| Plymouth County | 1.07% | $2,455 | $228,900 |
| Pocahontas County | 1.13% | $1,111 | $98,100 |
| Polk County | 1.68% | $4,396 | $262,100 |
| Pottawattamie County | 1.57% | $3,067 | $195,700 |
| Poweshiek County | 1.23% | $2,563 | $209,300 |
| Ringgold County | 1.34% | $2,098 | $156,200 |
| Sac County | 1.10% | $1,556 | $141,400 |
| Scott County | 1.47% | $3,273 | $222,000 |
| Shelby County | 1.28% | $2,094 | $164,000 |
| Sioux County | 1.12% | $2,801 | $250,100 |
| Story County | 1.40% | $3,632 | $258,700 |
| Tama County | 1.38% | $2,043 | $148,600 |
| Taylor County | 1.26% | $1,482 | $117,200 |
| Union County | 1.80% | $2,197 | $122,000 |
| Van Buren County | 1.18% | $1,355 | $114,600 |
| Wapello County | 1.58% | $1,974 | $125,100 |
| Warren County | 1.43% | $3,865 | $269,600 |
| Washington County | 1.37% | $2,788 | $203,900 |
| Wayne County | 1.36% | $1,509 | $111,300 |
| Webster County | 1.39% | $2,138 | $153,800 |
| Winnebago County | 1.32% | $1,781 | $135,000 |
| Winneshiek County | 1.12% | $2,894 | $259,200 |
| Woodbury County | 1.45% | $2,656 | $183,200 |
| Worth County | 1.10% | $1,600 | $145,800 |
| Wright County | 1.51% | $1,806 | $119,600 |