Michigan property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.
Estimate my billHow Michigan changed in five years
Comparing the Census surveys for 2015-2019 and 2020-2024, which do not overlap. Home values rose faster than bills, so the effective rate went down, often because of caps on assessment increases or rate cuts.
Ways to lower your bill in Michigan
- Homestead exemption or credit. Michigan homeowners can usually reduce the taxable value of the home they live in. You apply once with your county assessor, and the local deadline is often in the first months of the year. How homestead exemptions work
- Senior, disability and veteran relief. Extra exemptions, freezes or credits are common for owners 65 and over, people with disabilities and veterans with a service-connected disability. Many need a separate form. Senior relief explained
- Appeal a high value. If the assessed value is above what similar homes sell for, you can appeal for free, within a short window after the notice arrives. How to appeal
Official Michigan information on exemptions
Amounts, income limits and deadlines change, and many programs are run county by county. Your county assessor's office can confirm what you qualify for.
Largest cities and towns
Property tax in Michigan, in plain words
Homeowners in Michigan pay a typical 1.25% of their home's value in property tax each year, above the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $231,600, that comes to about $2,904 a year. Michigan ranks 14th highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. Ingham County has the highest typical rate at 1.83%, and Leelanau County the lowest at 0.68%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
Michigan's state income tax runs 4.25% flat. The state sales tax rate is 6%, and local sales taxes can add more. The typical property tax bill equals about 4.0% of median household income in Michigan.
Every county in Michigan
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alcona County | 0.82% | $1,341 | $162,800 |
| Alger County | 0.94% | $1,656 | $176,200 |
| Allegan County | 1.08% | $2,884 | $267,100 |
| Alpena County | 1.06% | $1,639 | $153,900 |
| Antrim County | 0.84% | $2,157 | $255,500 |
| Arenac County | 1.13% | $1,707 | $150,600 |
| Baraga County | 1.22% | $1,679 | $138,100 |
| Barry County | 1.05% | $2,769 | $264,100 |
| Bay County | 1.49% | $2,271 | $152,200 |
| Benzie County | 0.79% | $2,262 | $285,700 |
| Berrien County | 1.08% | $2,429 | $224,300 |
| Branch County | 1.16% | $1,879 | $162,500 |
| Calhoun County | 1.46% | $2,368 | $162,800 |
| Cass County | 0.97% | $2,116 | $218,000 |
| Charlevoix County | 0.90% | $2,493 | $276,800 |
| Cheboygan County | 0.89% | $1,704 | $192,500 |
| Chippewa County | 1.26% | $2,038 | $161,900 |
| Clare County | 1.11% | $1,489 | $133,800 |
| Clinton County | 1.23% | $3,185 | $259,500 |
| Crawford County | 1.06% | $1,734 | $163,000 |
| Delta County | 1.13% | $1,771 | $157,100 |
| Dickinson County | 1.26% | $1,940 | $153,300 |
| Eaton County | 1.41% | $3,067 | $216,900 |
| Emmet County | 0.83% | $2,634 | $315,700 |
| Genesee County | 1.36% | $2,487 | $182,400 |
| Gladwin County | 1.15% | $1,867 | $162,300 |
| Gogebic County | 1.43% | $1,535 | $107,200 |
| Grand Traverse County | 0.89% | $3,010 | $339,400 |
| Gratiot County | 1.24% | $1,826 | $147,500 |
| Hillsdale County | 0.99% | $1,738 | $176,100 |
| Houghton County | 1.16% | $1,858 | $159,900 |
| Huron County | 1.19% | $1,829 | $154,300 |
| Ingham County | 1.83% | $3,640 | $198,800 |
| Ionia County | 1.13% | $2,237 | $198,500 |
| Iosco County | 0.96% | $1,359 | $142,200 |
| Iron County | 1.34% | $1,467 | $109,100 |
| Isabella County | 1.34% | $2,276 | $170,400 |
| Jackson County | 1.26% | $2,432 | $193,700 |
| Kalamazoo County | 1.45% | $3,498 | $241,800 |
| Kalkaska County | 0.87% | $1,646 | $188,900 |
| Kent County | 1.11% | $3,217 | $289,900 |
| Keweenaw County | 0.99% | $1,689 | $169,800 |
| Lake County | 1.09% | $1,456 | $133,900 |
| Lapeer County | 0.92% | $2,202 | $239,000 |
| Leelanau County | 0.68% | $3,118 | $458,400 |
| Lenawee County | 1.27% | $2,492 | $196,800 |
| Livingston County | 0.97% | $3,454 | $356,800 |
| Luce County | 0.98% | $1,097 | $112,000 |
| Mackinac County | 1.07% | $1,863 | $174,500 |
| Macomb County | 1.40% | $3,404 | $243,900 |
| Manistee County | 1.04% | $1,898 | $182,200 |
| Marquette County | 0.97% | $2,109 | $216,500 |
| Mason County | 1.06% | $2,334 | $219,600 |
| Mecosta County | 0.99% | $1,778 | $178,900 |
| Menominee County | 1.01% | $1,537 | $151,800 |
| Midland County | 1.47% | $2,875 | $195,400 |
| Missaukee County | 0.98% | $1,675 | $170,400 |
| Monroe County | 1.16% | $2,648 | $228,900 |
| Montcalm County | 1.01% | $1,876 | $185,500 |
| Montmorency County | 0.86% | $1,364 | $158,600 |
| Muskegon County | 1.18% | $2,348 | $198,300 |
| Newaygo County | 1.10% | $2,055 | $186,700 |
| Oakland County | 1.27% | $4,371 | $343,600 |
| Oceana County | 1.01% | $1,914 | $190,100 |
| Ogemaw County | 0.94% | $1,464 | $154,900 |
| Ontonagon County | 1.16% | $1,294 | $111,700 |
| Osceola County | 1.02% | $1,584 | $155,400 |
| Oscoda County | 0.94% | $1,177 | $125,500 |
| Otsego County | 0.80% | $1,755 | $219,700 |
| Ottawa County | 1.02% | $3,313 | $323,400 |
| Presque Isle County | 0.95% | $1,432 | $151,300 |
| Roscommon County | 1.01% | $1,604 | $158,700 |
| Saginaw County | 1.50% | $2,284 | $152,800 |
| Sanilac County | 0.90% | $1,520 | $168,300 |
| Schoolcraft County | 0.99% | $1,407 | $141,800 |
| Shiawassee County | 1.31% | $2,251 | $171,600 |
| St. Clair County | 1.14% | $2,562 | $224,600 |
| St. Joseph County | 1.10% | $1,959 | $178,300 |
| Tuscola County | 1.21% | $1,812 | $149,500 |
| Van Buren County | 1.23% | $2,536 | $206,500 |
| Washtenaw County | 1.52% | $5,678 | $374,100 |
| Wayne County | 1.63% | $2,904 | $178,500 |
| Wexford County | 1.13% | $1,927 | $170,400 |