Minnesota property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.
Estimate my billHow Minnesota changed in five years
Comparing the Census surveys for 2015-2019 and 2020-2024, which do not overlap. Home values rose faster than bills, so the effective rate went down, often because of caps on assessment increases or rate cuts.
Ways to lower your bill in Minnesota
- Homestead exemption or credit. Minnesota homeowners can usually reduce the taxable value of the home they live in. You apply once with your county assessor, and the local deadline is often in the first months of the year. How homestead exemptions work
- Senior, disability and veteran relief. Extra exemptions, freezes or credits are common for owners 65 and over, people with disabilities and veterans with a service-connected disability. Many need a separate form. Senior relief explained
- Appeal a high value. If the assessed value is above what similar homes sell for, you can appeal for free, within a short window after the notice arrives. How to appeal
Official Minnesota information on exemptions
Amounts, income limits and deadlines change, and many programs are run county by county. Your county assessor's office can confirm what you qualify for.
Largest cities and towns
Property tax in Minnesota, in plain words
Homeowners in Minnesota pay a typical 1.02% of their home's value in property tax each year, above the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $329,300, that comes to about $3,357 a year. Minnesota ranks 20th highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. Pennington County has the highest typical rate at 1.26%, and Aitkin County the lowest at 0.55%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
Minnesota's state income tax runs 5.35% to 9.85%. The state sales tax rate is 6.875%, and local sales taxes can add more. The typical property tax bill equals about 3.8% of median household income in Minnesota.
Every county in Minnesota
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aitkin County | 0.55% | $1,407 | $255,800 |
| Anoka County | 0.94% | $3,271 | $346,500 |
| Becker County | 0.69% | $2,014 | $291,000 |
| Beltrami County | 0.97% | $2,309 | $237,500 |
| Benton County | 0.98% | $2,651 | $271,000 |
| Big Stone County | 0.87% | $1,473 | $169,100 |
| Blue Earth County | 0.97% | $2,601 | $266,700 |
| Brown County | 1.03% | $1,976 | $191,200 |
| Carlton County | 1.17% | $2,862 | $245,100 |
| Carver County | 0.99% | $4,501 | $453,600 |
| Cass County | 0.56% | $1,615 | $288,300 |
| Chippewa County | 1.10% | $1,711 | $156,100 |
| Chisago County | 1.07% | $3,780 | $351,900 |
| Clay County | 1.14% | $3,013 | $265,500 |
| Clearwater County | 0.67% | $1,295 | $192,100 |
| Cook County | 0.69% | $2,304 | $336,200 |
| Cottonwood County | 1.05% | $1,781 | $169,300 |
| Crow Wing County | 0.74% | $2,283 | $306,800 |
| Dakota County | 0.98% | $3,749 | $381,000 |
| Dodge County | 1.11% | $3,191 | $287,700 |
| Douglas County | 0.83% | $2,674 | $321,400 |
| Faribault County | 0.99% | $1,334 | $135,300 |
| Fillmore County | 0.94% | $2,076 | $221,100 |
| Freeborn County | 1.11% | $1,907 | $171,100 |
| Goodhue County | 1.05% | $2,998 | $285,100 |
| Grant County | 0.93% | $1,783 | $191,000 |
| Hennepin County | 1.14% | $4,480 | $392,900 |
| Houston County | 1.15% | $2,756 | $239,000 |
| Hubbard County | 0.79% | $2,217 | $282,600 |
| Isanti County | 1.01% | $3,081 | $306,200 |
| Itasca County | 0.86% | $1,945 | $225,200 |
| Jackson County | 0.93% | $1,460 | $157,100 |
| Kanabec County | 1.13% | $2,582 | $228,100 |
| Kandiyohi County | 1.02% | $2,492 | $243,200 |
| Kittson County | 0.92% | $1,239 | $134,800 |
| Koochiching County | 0.74% | $1,156 | $156,600 |
| Lac qui Parle County | 0.90% | $1,422 | $157,600 |
| Lake County | 0.73% | $1,765 | $241,300 |
| Lake of the Woods County | 0.66% | $1,419 | $216,100 |
| Le Sueur County | 1.06% | $3,366 | $316,500 |
| Lincoln County | 0.96% | $1,574 | $164,400 |
| Lyon County | 1.06% | $2,126 | $200,700 |
| Mahnomen County | 0.93% | $1,509 | $161,900 |
| Marshall County | 0.80% | $1,315 | $164,500 |
| Martin County | 1.02% | $1,671 | $163,500 |
| McLeod County | 1.15% | $2,840 | $246,100 |
| Meeker County | 0.90% | $2,243 | $249,000 |
| Mille Lacs County | 1.04% | $2,698 | $258,300 |
| Morrison County | 0.88% | $2,190 | $248,500 |
| Mower County | 1.03% | $1,907 | $185,200 |
| Murray County | 0.79% | $1,471 | $185,400 |
| Nicollet County | 1.13% | $3,046 | $270,300 |
| Nobles County | 0.99% | $1,956 | $197,200 |
| Norman County | 0.94% | $1,378 | $147,100 |
| Olmsted County | 1.06% | $3,525 | $331,700 |
| Otter Tail County | 0.77% | $2,093 | $273,000 |
| Pennington County | 1.26% | $2,458 | $195,500 |
| Pine County | 0.86% | $2,068 | $239,300 |
| Pipestone County | 0.86% | $1,209 | $140,200 |
| Polk County | 1.01% | $2,245 | $222,800 |
| Pope County | 0.77% | $1,967 | $255,100 |
| Ramsey County | 1.21% | $3,966 | $326,600 |
| Red Lake County | 1.00% | $1,622 | $162,000 |
| Redwood County | 1.00% | $1,581 | $158,200 |
| Renville County | 1.04% | $1,691 | $163,200 |
| Rice County | 0.97% | $3,115 | $320,200 |
| Rock County | 0.71% | $1,590 | $224,300 |
| Roseau County | 0.97% | $1,779 | $183,700 |
| Scott County | 1.01% | $4,230 | $419,400 |
| Sherburne County | 0.98% | $3,560 | $361,400 |
| Sibley County | 1.10% | $2,544 | $231,900 |
| St. Louis County | 1.03% | $2,271 | $221,400 |
| Stearns County | 1.00% | $2,742 | $273,400 |
| Steele County | 1.21% | $2,964 | $245,400 |
| Stevens County | 0.81% | $1,634 | $202,800 |
| Swift County | 0.86% | $1,386 | $161,400 |
| Todd County | 0.95% | $1,982 | $207,700 |
| Traverse County | 0.99% | $1,126 | $114,100 |
| Wabasha County | 1.05% | $2,785 | $264,400 |
| Wadena County | 1.04% | $1,806 | $173,000 |
| Waseca County | 1.18% | $2,603 | $220,800 |
| Washington County | 0.99% | $4,164 | $422,000 |
| Watonwan County | 1.05% | $1,700 | $162,400 |
| Wilkin County | 0.79% | $1,435 | $182,200 |
| Winona County | 0.93% | $2,180 | $235,400 |
| Wright County | 0.98% | $3,523 | $358,900 |
| Yellow Medicine County | 1.04% | $1,606 | $154,700 |