Missouri property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.
Estimate my billHow Missouri changed in five years
Comparing the Census surveys for 2015-2019 and 2020-2024, which do not overlap. Home values rose faster than bills, so the effective rate went down, often because of caps on assessment increases or rate cuts.
Ways to lower your bill in Missouri
- Homestead exemption or credit. Missouri homeowners can usually reduce the taxable value of the home they live in. You apply once with your county assessor, and the local deadline is often in the first months of the year. How homestead exemptions work
- Senior, disability and veteran relief. Extra exemptions, freezes or credits are common for owners 65 and over, people with disabilities and veterans with a service-connected disability. Many need a separate form. Senior relief explained
- Appeal a high value. If the assessed value is above what similar homes sell for, you can appeal for free, within a short window after the notice arrives. How to appeal
Official Missouri information on exemptions
Amounts, income limits and deadlines change, and many programs are run county by county. Your county assessor's office can confirm what you qualify for.
Largest cities and towns
Property tax in Missouri, in plain words
Homeowners in Missouri pay a typical 0.85% of their home's value in property tax each year, below the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $230,300, that comes to about $1,948 a year. Missouri ranks 23rd highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. St. Louis County has the highest typical rate at 1.21%, and Reynolds County the lowest at 0.37%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
Missouri's state income tax runs Up to 4.7%. The state sales tax rate is 4.225%, and local sales taxes can add more. The typical property tax bill equals about 2.8% of median household income in Missouri.
Every county in Missouri
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 0.77% | $1,276 | $165,700 |
| Andrew County | 0.73% | $1,568 | $215,400 |
| Atchison County | 1.16% | $1,241 | $106,800 |
| Audrain County | 0.79% | $1,131 | $143,100 |
| Barry County | 0.53% | $988 | $187,800 |
| Barton County | 0.70% | $963 | $136,500 |
| Bates County | 0.61% | $1,039 | $170,800 |
| Benton County | 0.53% | $937 | $177,900 |
| Bollinger County | 0.57% | $1,034 | $179,800 |
| Boone County | 0.85% | $2,328 | $272,800 |
| Buchanan County | 0.77% | $1,281 | $166,300 |
| Butler County | 0.67% | $967 | $145,100 |
| Caldwell County | 0.80% | $1,338 | $166,500 |
| Callaway County | 0.77% | $1,548 | $201,600 |
| Camden County | 0.47% | $1,426 | $305,400 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 0.64% | $1,421 | $220,700 |
| Carroll County | 0.79% | $924 | $117,500 |
| Carter County | 0.42% | $677 | $159,400 |
| Cass County | 0.86% | $2,504 | $292,400 |
| Cedar County | 0.62% | $1,044 | $168,100 |
| Chariton County | 0.64% | $1,032 | $160,900 |
| Christian County | 0.70% | $1,938 | $274,900 |
| Clark County | 0.87% | $1,134 | $130,700 |
| Clay County | 1.07% | $2,941 | $275,600 |
| Clinton County | 0.81% | $1,845 | $226,800 |
| Cole County | 0.77% | $1,769 | $229,600 |
| Cooper County | 0.66% | $1,334 | $203,500 |
| Crawford County | 0.56% | $972 | $172,600 |
| Dade County | 0.62% | $1,055 | $170,600 |
| Dallas County | 0.40% | $756 | $190,300 |
| Daviess County | 0.66% | $1,067 | $161,800 |
| DeKalb County | 0.76% | $1,285 | $169,200 |
| Dent County | 0.52% | $878 | $167,500 |
| Douglas County | 0.44% | $740 | $168,200 |
| Dunklin County | 0.70% | $688 | $97,600 |
| Franklin County | 0.80% | $1,813 | $227,600 |
| Gasconade County | 0.73% | $1,315 | $179,900 |
| Gentry County | 0.93% | $1,249 | $134,000 |
| Greene County | 0.71% | $1,572 | $221,300 |
| Grundy County | 1.00% | $1,125 | $112,500 |
| Harrison County | 0.89% | $973 | $109,500 |
| Henry County | 0.81% | $1,296 | $160,600 |
| Hickory County | 0.41% | $722 | $176,100 |
| Holt County | 0.70% | $967 | $138,200 |
| Howard County | 0.77% | $1,227 | $159,400 |
| Howell County | 0.50% | $872 | $173,000 |
| Iron County | 0.68% | $810 | $119,300 |
| Jackson County | 1.12% | $2,575 | $230,500 |
| Jasper County | 0.72% | $1,196 | $166,900 |
| Jefferson County | 0.80% | $1,906 | $237,200 |
| Johnson County | 0.66% | $1,565 | $235,700 |
| Knox County | 0.83% | $842 | $101,400 |
| Laclede County | 0.60% | $1,011 | $168,400 |
| Lafayette County | 0.73% | $1,581 | $216,500 |
| Lawrence County | 0.59% | $1,032 | $175,100 |
| Lewis County | 0.71% | $919 | $130,200 |
| Lincoln County | 0.74% | $1,811 | $244,300 |
| Linn County | 0.72% | $888 | $123,300 |
| Livingston County | 0.81% | $1,202 | $147,700 |
| Macon County | 0.69% | $1,035 | $149,100 |
| Madison County | 0.71% | $1,130 | $159,000 |
| Maries County | 0.51% | $1,115 | $219,100 |
| Marion County | 0.82% | $1,335 | $162,000 |
| McDonald County | 0.46% | $712 | $154,700 |
| Mercer County | 0.96% | $1,006 | $104,900 |
| Miller County | 0.57% | $1,102 | $192,600 |
| Mississippi County | 0.81% | $880 | $109,000 |
| Moniteau County | 0.68% | $1,245 | $181,900 |
| Monroe County | 0.80% | $1,192 | $149,300 |
| Montgomery County | 0.76% | $1,351 | $178,700 |
| Morgan County | 0.56% | $1,082 | $194,400 |
| New Madrid County | 0.73% | $814 | $111,800 |
| Newton County | 0.63% | $1,207 | $190,700 |
| Nodaway County | 0.77% | $1,368 | $177,500 |
| Oregon County | 0.55% | $627 | $113,300 |
| Osage County | 0.58% | $1,307 | $223,300 |
| Ozark County | 0.44% | $737 | $168,600 |
| Pemiscot County | 0.95% | $925 | $97,000 |
| Perry County | 0.74% | $1,395 | $188,200 |
| Pettis County | 0.78% | $1,289 | $166,300 |
| Phelps County | 0.64% | $1,312 | $206,500 |
| Pike County | 0.67% | $979 | $146,000 |
| Platte County | 1.05% | $3,613 | $345,100 |
| Polk County | 0.55% | $1,137 | $205,800 |
| Pulaski County | 0.61% | $1,159 | $189,800 |
| Putnam County | 1.01% | $1,211 | $119,500 |
| Ralls County | 0.73% | $1,229 | $168,200 |
| Randolph County | 0.78% | $1,235 | $159,300 |
| Ray County | 0.80% | $1,594 | $198,800 |
| Reynolds County | 0.37% | $560 | $151,700 |
| Ripley County | 0.46% | $550 | $119,600 |
| Saline County | 0.78% | $1,177 | $150,500 |
| Schuyler County | 0.79% | $1,083 | $137,500 |
| Scotland County | 0.79% | $1,248 | $158,800 |
| Scott County | 0.62% | $957 | $154,400 |
| Shannon County | 0.43% | $676 | $157,500 |
| Shelby County | 0.86% | $860 | $99,900 |
| St. Charles County | 1.08% | $3,480 | $320,800 |
| St. Clair County | 0.61% | $966 | $157,100 |
| St. Francois County | 0.70% | $1,188 | $169,300 |
| St. Louis city | 1.03% | $2,033 | $197,500 |
| St. Louis County | 1.21% | $3,335 | $276,800 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 0.63% | $1,395 | $222,200 |
| Stoddard County | 0.66% | $939 | $143,300 |
| Stone County | 0.47% | $1,168 | $249,000 |
| Sullivan County | 0.69% | $795 | $115,600 |
| Taney County | 0.55% | $1,196 | $218,800 |
| Texas County | 0.49% | $713 | $146,700 |
| Vernon County | 0.67% | $1,067 | $158,800 |
| Warren County | 0.69% | $1,809 | $260,400 |
| Washington County | 0.56% | $719 | $129,400 |
| Wayne County | 0.52% | $563 | $107,400 |
| Webster County | 0.52% | $1,196 | $228,800 |
| Worth County | 0.82% | $789 | $96,600 |
| Wright County | 0.40% | $640 | $160,100 |