Montana property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.
Estimate my billHow Montana changed in five years
Comparing the Census surveys for 2015-2019 and 2020-2024, which do not overlap. Home values rose faster than bills, so the effective rate went down, often because of caps on assessment increases or rate cuts.
Ways to lower your bill in Montana
- Homestead exemption or credit. Montana homeowners can usually reduce the taxable value of the home they live in. You apply once with your county assessor, and the local deadline is often in the first months of the year. How homestead exemptions work
- Senior, disability and veteran relief. Extra exemptions, freezes or credits are common for owners 65 and over, people with disabilities and veterans with a service-connected disability. Many need a separate form. Senior relief explained
- Appeal a high value. If the assessed value is above what similar homes sell for, you can appeal for free, within a short window after the notice arrives. How to appeal
Official Montana information on exemptions
Amounts, income limits and deadlines change, and many programs are run county by county. Your county assessor's office can confirm what you qualify for.
Largest cities and towns
Property tax in Montana, in plain words
Homeowners in Montana pay a typical 0.72% of their home's value in property tax each year, below the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $375,800, that comes to about $2,693 a year. Montana ranks 32nd highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. Blaine County has the highest typical rate at 1.34%, and Madison County the lowest at 0.41%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
Montana's state income tax runs Two brackets, top under 6%. The state sales tax rate is zero. The typical property tax bill equals about 3.7% of median household income in Montana.
Every county in Montana
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead County | 0.67% | $2,069 | $308,300 |
| Big Horn County | 1.10% | $1,574 | $143,400 |
| Blaine County | 1.34% | $2,080 | $155,500 |
| Broadwater County | 0.56% | $2,384 | $426,600 |
| Carbon County | 0.54% | $2,281 | $420,800 |
| Carter County | 0.45% | $904 | $199,200 |
| Cascade County | 0.87% | $2,320 | $265,300 |
| Chouteau County | 0.75% | $1,566 | $207,800 |
| Custer County | 1.03% | $2,264 | $219,100 |
| Daniels County | 0.87% | $1,610 | $184,800 |
| Dawson County | 1.14% | $2,110 | $185,300 |
| Deer Lodge County | 0.78% | $1,803 | $231,700 |
| Fallon County | 0.50% | $1,220 | $244,800 |
| Fergus County | 0.75% | $1,769 | $236,100 |
| Flathead County | 0.58% | $3,120 | $535,500 |
| Gallatin County | 0.59% | $3,933 | $667,600 |
| Garfield County | 0.62% | $1,052 | $169,900 |
| Glacier County | 0.84% | $1,391 | $165,100 |
| Golden Valley County | 0.53% | $1,132 | $212,200 |
| Granite County | 0.60% | $2,130 | $352,700 |
| Hill County | 0.98% | $1,980 | $202,600 |
| Jefferson County | 0.55% | $2,446 | $446,900 |
| Judith Basin County | 0.45% | $1,066 | $238,300 |
| Lake County | 0.61% | $2,561 | $421,800 |
| Lewis and Clark County | 0.79% | $3,113 | $393,500 |
| Liberty County | 0.93% | $1,570 | $169,100 |
| Lincoln County | 0.55% | $1,615 | $296,500 |
| Madison County | 0.41% | $1,937 | $470,100 |
| McCone County | 0.68% | $1,429 | $211,600 |
| Meagher County | 0.66% | $1,725 | $259,800 |
| Mineral County | 0.48% | $1,758 | $364,300 |
| Missoula County | 0.88% | $4,150 | $472,100 |
| Musselshell County | 0.55% | $1,287 | $235,000 |
| Park County | 0.56% | $2,641 | $467,500 |
| Petroleum County | 0.60% | $1,211 | $201,400 |
| Phillips County | 0.79% | $1,551 | $197,600 |
| Pondera County | 0.80% | $1,651 | $206,100 |
| Powder River County | 0.68% | $1,304 | $192,100 |
| Powell County | 0.69% | $2,104 | $306,500 |
| Prairie County | 0.84% | $1,391 | $165,700 |
| Ravalli County | 0.50% | $2,380 | $476,600 |
| Richland County | 0.73% | $1,934 | $263,000 |
| Roosevelt County | 1.28% | $1,522 | $118,800 |
| Rosebud County | 0.70% | $1,285 | $182,400 |
| Sanders County | 0.53% | $1,889 | $359,000 |
| Sheridan County | 1.23% | $1,521 | $124,000 |
| Silver Bow County | 0.98% | $2,500 | $255,200 |
| Stillwater County | 0.57% | $2,319 | $405,800 |
| Sweet Grass County | 0.49% | $1,615 | $330,100 |
| Teton County | 0.75% | $1,987 | $264,000 |
| Toole County | 0.87% | $1,908 | $218,400 |
| Treasure County | 0.59% | $1,364 | $230,300 |
| Valley County | 1.18% | $2,333 | $198,400 |
| Wheatland County | 0.56% | $1,013 | $180,800 |
| Wibaux County | 0.61% | $598 | $98,600 |
| Yellowstone County | 0.81% | $2,832 | $349,500 |