North Dakota property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.
Estimate my billHow North Dakota changed in five years
Comparing the Census surveys for 2015-2019 and 2020-2024, which do not overlap. Bills and home values moved roughly together.
Ways to lower your bill in North Dakota
- Homestead exemption or credit. North Dakota homeowners can usually reduce the taxable value of the home they live in. You apply once with your county assessor, and the local deadline is often in the first months of the year. How homestead exemptions work
- Senior, disability and veteran relief. Extra exemptions, freezes or credits are common for owners 65 and over, people with disabilities and veterans with a service-connected disability. Many need a separate form. Senior relief explained
- Appeal a high value. If the assessed value is above what similar homes sell for, you can appeal for free, within a short window after the notice arrives. How to appeal
Official North Dakota information on exemptions
Amounts, income limits and deadlines change, and many programs are run county by county. Your county assessor's office can confirm what you qualify for.
Largest cities and towns
Property tax in North Dakota, in plain words
Homeowners in North Dakota pay a typical 0.99% of their home's value in property tax each year, above the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $249,900, that comes to about $2,468 a year. North Dakota ranks 21st highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. Cavalier County has the highest typical rate at 1.34%, and Slope County the lowest at 0.23%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
North Dakota's state income tax runs Up to 2.5%. The state sales tax rate is 5%, and local sales taxes can add more. The typical property tax bill equals about 3.2% of median household income in North Dakota.
Every county in North Dakota
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1.00% | $1,130 | $113,200 |
| Barnes County | 1.03% | $1,796 | $173,700 |
| Benson County | 0.91% | $817 | $90,000 |
| Billings County | 0.37% | $1,211 | $331,000 |
| Bottineau County | 0.72% | $1,393 | $193,200 |
| Bowman County | 0.73% | $1,199 | $164,900 |
| Burke County | 0.54% | $846 | $158,100 |
| Burleigh County | 0.88% | $2,863 | $324,000 |
| Cass County | 1.20% | $3,564 | $298,000 |
| Cavalier County | 1.34% | $1,686 | $125,800 |
| Dickey County | 0.92% | $1,488 | $162,400 |
| Divide County | 0.60% | $1,006 | $167,600 |
| Dunn County | 0.60% | $1,665 | $275,000 |
| Eddy County | 1.00% | $1,237 | $124,000 |
| Emmons County | 0.91% | $1,063 | $117,200 |
| Foster County | 1.19% | $1,991 | $167,500 |
| Golden Valley County | 0.89% | $1,104 | $123,900 |
| Grand Forks County | 1.15% | $2,900 | $252,700 |
| Grant County | 0.91% | $845 | $93,200 |
| Griggs County | 0.91% | $1,084 | $119,300 |
| Hettinger County | 1.11% | $1,308 | $117,300 |
| Kidder County | 0.58% | $903 | $156,600 |
| LaMoure County | 1.01% | $1,187 | $117,200 |
| Logan County | 1.00% | $1,018 | $102,000 |
| McHenry County | 0.66% | $994 | $151,000 |
| McIntosh County | 1.08% | $913 | $84,200 |
| McKenzie County | 0.43% | $1,491 | $349,600 |
| McLean County | 0.76% | $1,724 | $227,100 |
| Mercer County | 1.10% | $2,184 | $198,500 |
| Morton County | 1.02% | $2,686 | $263,900 |
| Mountrail County | 0.52% | $1,209 | $232,700 |
| Nelson County | 0.75% | $1,044 | $139,700 |
| Oliver County | 0.62% | $1,343 | $215,700 |
| Pembina County | 1.01% | $1,205 | $119,200 |
| Pierce County | 1.09% | $1,604 | $147,300 |
| Ramsey County | 0.99% | $1,976 | $199,300 |
| Ransom County | 1.01% | $1,959 | $193,000 |
| Renville County | 0.68% | $1,128 | $166,000 |
| Richland County | 1.13% | $2,066 | $183,600 |
| Rolette County | 0.94% | $977 | $103,800 |
| Sargent County | 1.12% | $1,828 | $163,200 |
| Sheridan County | 0.70% | $774 | $110,300 |
| Sioux County | 0.49% | $420 | $85,400 |
| Slope County | 0.23% | $387 | $170,000 |
| Stark County | 0.89% | $2,411 | $271,700 |
| Steele County | 1.01% | $1,322 | $130,700 |
| Stutsman County | 1.10% | $2,289 | $208,400 |
| Towner County | 0.88% | $1,182 | $134,800 |
| Traill County | 1.03% | $2,075 | $200,700 |
| Walsh County | 1.07% | $1,421 | $132,700 |
| Ward County | 1.07% | $2,859 | $267,100 |
| Wells County | 0.98% | $1,119 | $114,500 |
| Williams County | 0.68% | $1,939 | $284,800 |