Pennsylvania property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.
Estimate my billHow Pennsylvania changed in five years
Comparing the Census surveys for 2015-2019 and 2020-2024, which do not overlap. Home values rose faster than bills, so the effective rate went down, often because of caps on assessment increases or rate cuts.
Ways to lower your bill in Pennsylvania
- Homestead exemption or credit. Pennsylvania homeowners can usually reduce the taxable value of the home they live in. You apply once with your county assessor, and the local deadline is often in the first months of the year. How homestead exemptions work
- Senior, disability and veteran relief. Extra exemptions, freezes or credits are common for owners 65 and over, people with disabilities and veterans with a service-connected disability. Many need a separate form. Senior relief explained
- Appeal a high value. If the assessed value is above what similar homes sell for, you can appeal for free, within a short window after the notice arrives. How to appeal
Official Pennsylvania information on exemptions
Amounts, income limits and deadlines change, and many programs are run county by county. Your county assessor's office can confirm what you qualify for.
Largest cities and towns
Property tax in Pennsylvania, in plain words
Homeowners in Pennsylvania pay a typical 1.30% of their home's value in property tax each year, above the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $254,500, that comes to about $3,311 a year. Pennsylvania ranks 12th highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. Delaware County has the highest typical rate at 1.84%, and Bedford County the lowest at 0.81%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
Pennsylvania's state income tax runs 3.07% flat. The state sales tax rate is 6%, and local sales taxes can add more. The typical property tax bill equals about 4.3% of median household income in Pennsylvania.
Every county in Pennsylvania
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1.33% | $3,561 | $268,500 |
| Allegheny County | 1.52% | $3,451 | $227,600 |
| Armstrong County | 1.37% | $2,161 | $157,300 |
| Beaver County | 1.42% | $2,704 | $190,900 |
| Bedford County | 0.81% | $1,444 | $179,000 |
| Berks County | 1.65% | $4,239 | $257,300 |
| Blair County | 1.07% | $1,724 | $161,100 |
| Bradford County | 1.09% | $2,044 | $187,500 |
| Bucks County | 1.31% | $5,826 | $445,700 |
| Butler County | 1.01% | $2,970 | $294,200 |
| Cambria County | 1.23% | $1,492 | $121,000 |
| Cameron County | 1.59% | $1,414 | $88,900 |
| Carbon County | 1.46% | $3,088 | $211,400 |
| Centre County | 1.05% | $3,386 | $323,500 |
| Chester County | 1.30% | $6,308 | $485,600 |
| Clarion County | 0.96% | $1,503 | $155,700 |
| Clearfield County | 1.09% | $1,500 | $137,000 |
| Clinton County | 1.16% | $2,046 | $175,900 |
| Columbia County | 1.11% | $2,286 | $206,200 |
| Crawford County | 1.35% | $2,064 | $153,200 |
| Cumberland County | 1.17% | $3,254 | $277,600 |
| Dauphin County | 1.35% | $3,198 | $236,400 |
| Delaware County | 1.84% | $6,124 | $332,200 |
| Elk County | 1.27% | $1,697 | $133,600 |
| Erie County | 1.60% | $2,830 | $177,000 |
| Fayette County | 1.12% | $1,607 | $143,200 |
| Forest County | 0.99% | $1,145 | $115,300 |
| Franklin County | 1.10% | $2,740 | $249,800 |
| Fulton County | 1.02% | $2,120 | $208,500 |
| Greene County | 1.27% | $1,960 | $153,900 |
| Huntingdon County | 0.94% | $1,718 | $183,200 |
| Indiana County | 1.50% | $2,297 | $152,800 |
| Jefferson County | 1.00% | $1,402 | $139,700 |
| Juniata County | 0.99% | $2,147 | $217,000 |
| Lackawanna County | 1.49% | $3,012 | $201,800 |
| Lancaster County | 1.32% | $3,975 | $301,100 |
| Lawrence County | 1.34% | $1,967 | $147,200 |
| Lebanon County | 1.37% | $3,310 | $242,000 |
| Lehigh County | 1.55% | $4,651 | $300,400 |
| Luzerne County | 1.45% | $2,530 | $174,100 |
| Lycoming County | 1.31% | $2,649 | $202,200 |
| McKean County | 1.59% | $1,660 | $104,500 |
| Mercer County | 1.18% | $1,936 | $164,000 |
| Mifflin County | 1.45% | $2,266 | $156,700 |
| Monroe County | 1.66% | $4,447 | $267,600 |
| Montgomery County | 1.34% | $5,875 | $436,700 |
| Montour County | 1.01% | $2,507 | $248,100 |
| Northampton County | 1.52% | $4,700 | $308,600 |
| Northumberland County | 1.10% | $1,794 | $162,400 |
| Perry County | 1.21% | $2,859 | $236,400 |
| Philadelphia County | 0.82% | $2,003 | $243,100 |
| Pike County | 1.30% | $3,542 | $272,600 |
| Potter County | 1.21% | $1,857 | $153,100 |
| Schuylkill County | 1.40% | $2,140 | $153,000 |
| Snyder County | 1.11% | $2,388 | $215,300 |
| Somerset County | 0.98% | $1,477 | $150,600 |
| Sullivan County | 1.02% | $2,015 | $197,100 |
| Susquehanna County | 1.09% | $2,365 | $216,400 |
| Tioga County | 1.15% | $2,078 | $181,100 |
| Union County | 1.14% | $2,744 | $240,100 |
| Venango County | 1.27% | $1,520 | $119,800 |
| Warren County | 1.32% | $1,687 | $127,500 |
| Washington County | 1.09% | $2,485 | $228,500 |
| Wayne County | 1.25% | $3,039 | $242,100 |
| Westmoreland County | 1.23% | $2,501 | $203,500 |
| Wyoming County | 1.31% | $2,817 | $215,400 |
| York County | 1.61% | $4,006 | $248,600 |