Utah property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.
Estimate my billHow Utah changed in five years
Comparing the Census surveys for 2015-2019 and 2020-2024, which do not overlap. Home values rose faster than bills, so the effective rate went down, often because of caps on assessment increases or rate cuts.
Ways to lower your bill in Utah
- Homestead exemption or credit. Utah homeowners can usually reduce the taxable value of the home they live in. You apply once with your county assessor, and the local deadline is often in the first months of the year. How homestead exemptions work
- Senior, disability and veteran relief. Extra exemptions, freezes or credits are common for owners 65 and over, people with disabilities and veterans with a service-connected disability. Many need a separate form. Senior relief explained
- Appeal a high value. If the assessed value is above what similar homes sell for, you can appeal for free, within a short window after the notice arrives. How to appeal
Official Utah information on exemptions
Amounts, income limits and deadlines change, and many programs are run county by county. Your county assessor's office can confirm what you qualify for.
Largest cities and towns
Property tax in Utah, in plain words
Homeowners in Utah pay a typical 0.52% of their home's value in property tax each year, below the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $489,400, that comes to about $2,525 a year. Utah ranks 42nd highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. San Juan County has the highest typical rate at 0.80%, and Rich County the lowest at 0.26%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
Utah's state income tax runs 4.5% flat. The state sales tax rate is 6.1%, and local sales taxes can add more. The typical property tax bill equals about 2.6% of median household income in Utah.
Every county in Utah
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver County | 0.40% | $1,142 | $283,700 |
| Box Elder County | 0.49% | $1,966 | $403,600 |
| Cache County | 0.45% | $2,011 | $444,400 |
| Carbon County | 0.61% | $1,394 | $228,500 |
| Daggett County | 0.46% | $1,304 | $282,300 |
| Davis County | 0.53% | $2,665 | $505,500 |
| Duchesne County | 0.61% | $1,742 | $283,700 |
| Emery County | 0.62% | $1,350 | $218,700 |
| Garfield County | 0.35% | $1,127 | $318,100 |
| Grand County | 0.41% | $2,215 | $538,700 |
| Iron County | 0.41% | $1,558 | $379,000 |
| Juab County | 0.45% | $1,914 | $425,400 |
| Kane County | 0.40% | $1,630 | $410,900 |
| Millard County | 0.51% | $1,454 | $284,700 |
| Morgan County | 0.52% | $3,411 | $654,900 |
| Piute County | 0.35% | $939 | $264,800 |
| Rich County | 0.26% | $859 | $334,600 |
| Salt Lake County | 0.54% | $2,836 | $525,700 |
| San Juan County | 0.80% | $1,788 | $224,200 |
| Sanpete County | 0.47% | $1,619 | $347,200 |
| Sevier County | 0.54% | $1,683 | $311,200 |
| Summit County | 0.35% | $3,701 | $1,067,700 |
| Tooele County | 0.57% | $2,460 | $431,600 |
| Uintah County | 0.51% | $1,523 | $298,600 |
| Utah County | 0.44% | $2,370 | $538,700 |
| Wasatch County | 0.46% | $3,624 | $787,300 |
| Washington County | 0.42% | $2,158 | $510,700 |
| Wayne County | 0.34% | $1,394 | $411,800 |
| Weber County | 0.60% | $2,557 | $426,700 |