West Virginia property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.
Estimate my billHow West Virginia changed in five years
Comparing the Census surveys for 2015-2019 and 2020-2024, which do not overlap. Home values rose faster than bills, so the effective rate went down, often because of caps on assessment increases or rate cuts.
Ways to lower your bill in West Virginia
- Homestead exemption or credit. West Virginia homeowners can usually reduce the taxable value of the home they live in. You apply once with your county assessor, and the local deadline is often in the first months of the year. How homestead exemptions work
- Senior, disability and veteran relief. Extra exemptions, freezes or credits are common for owners 65 and over, people with disabilities and veterans with a service-connected disability. Many need a separate form. Senior relief explained
- Appeal a high value. If the assessed value is above what similar homes sell for, you can appeal for free, within a short window after the notice arrives. How to appeal
Official West Virginia information on exemptions
Amounts, income limits and deadlines change, and many programs are run county by county. Your county assessor's office can confirm what you qualify for.
Largest cities and towns
Property tax in West Virginia, in plain words
Homeowners in West Virginia pay a typical 0.53% of their home's value in property tax each year, below the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $162,600, that comes to about $865 a year. West Virginia ranks 41st highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. McDowell County has the highest typical rate at 0.67%, and Pocahontas County the lowest at 0.30%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
West Virginia's state income tax runs Up to about 4.8%. The state sales tax rate is 6%, and local sales taxes can add more. The typical property tax bill equals about 1.4% of median household income in West Virginia.
Every county in West Virginia
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barbour County | 0.43% | $562 | $131,900 |
| Berkeley County | 0.53% | $1,398 | $266,300 |
| Boone County | 0.67% | $620 | $93,100 |
| Braxton County | 0.45% | $535 | $117,900 |
| Brooke County | 0.53% | $746 | $141,500 |
| Cabell County | 0.60% | $992 | $164,400 |
| Calhoun County | 0.42% | $426 | $100,500 |
| Clay County | 0.35% | $377 | $109,100 |
| Doddridge County | 0.50% | $808 | $160,800 |
| Fayette County | 0.64% | $676 | $105,800 |
| Gilmer County | 0.49% | $410 | $83,800 |
| Grant County | 0.31% | $540 | $175,100 |
| Greenbrier County | 0.45% | $663 | $149,000 |
| Hampshire County | 0.38% | $836 | $219,200 |
| Hancock County | 0.63% | $826 | $130,800 |
| Hardy County | 0.35% | $575 | $166,300 |
| Harrison County | 0.55% | $908 | $166,200 |
| Jackson County | 0.53% | $834 | $157,200 |
| Jefferson County | 0.53% | $1,857 | $350,800 |
| Kanawha County | 0.65% | $964 | $147,300 |
| Lewis County | 0.46% | $692 | $151,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.51% | $538 | $105,300 |
| Logan County | 0.56% | $576 | $103,400 |
| Marion County | 0.59% | $978 | $166,700 |
| Marshall County | 0.45% | $680 | $149,800 |
| Mason County | 0.59% | $706 | $120,300 |
| McDowell County | 0.67% | $337 | $50,000 |
| Mercer County | 0.54% | $656 | $121,700 |
| Mineral County | 0.45% | $818 | $180,400 |
| Mingo County | 0.47% | $423 | $90,500 |
| Monongalia County | 0.47% | $1,248 | $267,700 |
| Monroe County | 0.46% | $725 | $156,300 |
| Morgan County | 0.47% | $1,125 | $240,600 |
| Nicholas County | 0.46% | $554 | $121,600 |
| Ohio County | 0.60% | $999 | $166,000 |
| Pendleton County | 0.34% | $633 | $183,800 |
| Pleasants County | 0.54% | $819 | $151,000 |
| Pocahontas County | 0.30% | $462 | $152,400 |
| Preston County | 0.49% | $793 | $162,800 |
| Putnam County | 0.59% | $1,311 | $223,300 |
| Raleigh County | 0.50% | $754 | $150,900 |
| Randolph County | 0.39% | $559 | $144,800 |
| Ritchie County | 0.66% | $763 | $115,900 |
| Roane County | 0.44% | $537 | $122,100 |
| Summers County | 0.31% | $439 | $140,100 |
| Taylor County | 0.54% | $797 | $148,800 |
| Tucker County | 0.37% | $575 | $154,800 |
| Tyler County | 0.57% | $689 | $121,300 |
| Upshur County | 0.42% | $717 | $170,800 |
| Wayne County | 0.47% | $594 | $127,100 |
| Webster County | 0.40% | $303 | $76,100 |
| Wetzel County | 0.67% | $721 | $107,900 |
| Wirt County | 0.52% | $597 | $115,800 |
| Wood County | 0.59% | $941 | $158,500 |
| Wyoming County | 0.45% | $369 | $82,900 |