Wisconsin property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.
Estimate my billHow Wisconsin changed in five years
Comparing the Census surveys for 2015-2019 and 2020-2024, which do not overlap. Home values rose faster than bills, so the effective rate went down, often because of caps on assessment increases or rate cuts.
Ways to lower your bill in Wisconsin
- Homestead exemption or credit. Wisconsin homeowners can usually reduce the taxable value of the home they live in. You apply once with your county assessor, and the local deadline is often in the first months of the year. How homestead exemptions work
- Senior, disability and veteran relief. Extra exemptions, freezes or credits are common for owners 65 and over, people with disabilities and veterans with a service-connected disability. Many need a separate form. Senior relief explained
- Appeal a high value. If the assessed value is above what similar homes sell for, you can appeal for free, within a short window after the notice arrives. How to appeal
Official Wisconsin information on exemptions
Amounts, income limits and deadlines change, and many programs are run county by county. Your county assessor's office can confirm what you qualify for.
Largest cities and towns
Property tax in Wisconsin, in plain words
Homeowners in Wisconsin pay a typical 1.42% of their home's value in property tax each year, above the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $266,500, that comes to about $3,792 a year. Wisconsin ranks 9th highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. Menominee County has the highest typical rate at 3.56%, and Vilas County the lowest at 0.73%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
Wisconsin's state income tax runs 3.5% to 7.65%. The state sales tax rate is 5%, and local sales taxes can add more. The typical property tax bill equals about 4.9% of median household income in Wisconsin.
Every county in Wisconsin
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1.20% | $2,407 | $200,800 |
| Ashland County | 1.42% | $2,413 | $170,300 |
| Barron County | 1.31% | $2,843 | $216,600 |
| Bayfield County | 1.01% | $2,425 | $240,800 |
| Brown County | 1.38% | $3,663 | $266,000 |
| Buffalo County | 1.32% | $2,808 | $213,300 |
| Burnett County | 0.93% | $2,140 | $231,300 |
| Calumet County | 1.41% | $3,877 | $274,200 |
| Chippewa County | 1.08% | $2,798 | $257,900 |
| Clark County | 1.45% | $2,505 | $172,800 |
| Columbia County | 1.36% | $3,855 | $283,200 |
| Crawford County | 1.56% | $2,861 | $183,400 |
| Dane County | 1.63% | $6,420 | $394,800 |
| Dodge County | 1.48% | $3,422 | $231,900 |
| Door County | 1.02% | $3,486 | $342,600 |
| Douglas County | 1.26% | $2,599 | $205,800 |
| Dunn County | 1.39% | $3,380 | $243,200 |
| Eau Claire County | 1.35% | $3,514 | $261,000 |
| Florence County | 1.21% | $2,096 | $173,200 |
| Fond du Lac County | 1.51% | $3,365 | $222,800 |
| Forest County | 1.07% | $1,988 | $185,000 |
| Grant County | 1.36% | $2,729 | $200,700 |
| Green County | 1.60% | $4,003 | $250,200 |
| Green Lake County | 1.26% | $2,718 | $215,400 |
| Iowa County | 1.52% | $4,038 | $265,000 |
| Iron County | 1.07% | $1,768 | $165,900 |
| Jackson County | 1.39% | $2,725 | $196,100 |
| Jefferson County | 1.46% | $4,005 | $274,100 |
| Juneau County | 1.47% | $2,605 | $177,700 |
| Kenosha County | 1.57% | $4,179 | $265,500 |
| Kewaunee County | 1.44% | $3,190 | $222,200 |
| La Crosse County | 1.54% | $3,947 | $257,000 |
| Lafayette County | 1.57% | $3,053 | $194,500 |
| Langlade County | 1.25% | $1,972 | $158,200 |
| Lincoln County | 1.32% | $2,549 | $192,700 |
| Manitowoc County | 1.44% | $2,695 | $186,900 |
| Marathon County | 1.47% | $3,218 | $219,600 |
| Marinette County | 1.20% | $1,907 | $158,600 |
| Marquette County | 1.26% | $2,659 | $210,400 |
| Menominee County | 3.56% | $3,926 | $110,200 |
| Milwaukee County | 1.93% | $4,444 | $230,700 |
| Monroe County | 1.35% | $2,826 | $210,000 |
| Oconto County | 1.18% | $2,727 | $231,400 |
| Oneida County | 0.89% | $2,123 | $238,400 |
| Outagamie County | 1.37% | $3,668 | $267,300 |
| Ozaukee County | 1.19% | $4,631 | $390,200 |
| Pepin County | 1.36% | $2,922 | $214,800 |
| Pierce County | 1.36% | $4,551 | $333,700 |
| Polk County | 1.13% | $3,075 | $271,900 |
| Portage County | 1.44% | $3,492 | $243,100 |
| Price County | 1.32% | $2,150 | $162,500 |
| Racine County | 1.63% | $4,099 | $251,400 |
| Richland County | 1.39% | $2,735 | $197,500 |
| Rock County | 1.60% | $3,703 | $231,600 |
| Rusk County | 1.12% | $1,834 | $163,400 |
| Sauk County | 1.45% | $3,755 | $258,600 |
| Sawyer County | 0.80% | $1,897 | $236,200 |
| Shawano County | 1.36% | $2,644 | $194,000 |
| Sheboygan County | 1.39% | $3,236 | $232,700 |
| St. Croix County | 1.17% | $4,420 | $377,700 |
| Taylor County | 1.39% | $2,748 | $197,100 |
| Trempealeau County | 1.56% | $3,372 | $216,700 |
| Vernon County | 1.33% | $2,978 | $223,800 |
| Vilas County | 0.73% | $2,197 | $300,000 |
| Walworth County | 1.33% | $4,036 | $302,700 |
| Washburn County | 1.05% | $2,377 | $226,100 |
| Washington County | 1.10% | $3,802 | $344,800 |
| Waukesha County | 1.14% | $4,554 | $398,200 |
| Waupaca County | 1.38% | $2,924 | $211,400 |
| Waushara County | 1.21% | $2,464 | $203,100 |
| Winnebago County | 1.63% | $3,679 | $225,800 |
| Wood County | 1.54% | $2,697 | $175,600 |