Nebraska property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.
Estimate my billHow Nebraska changed in five years
Comparing the Census surveys for 2015-2019 and 2020-2024, which do not overlap. Home values rose faster than bills, so the effective rate went down, often because of caps on assessment increases or rate cuts.
Ways to lower your bill in Nebraska
- Homestead exemption or credit. Nebraska homeowners can usually reduce the taxable value of the home they live in. You apply once with your county assessor, and the local deadline is often in the first months of the year. How homestead exemptions work
- Senior, disability and veteran relief. Extra exemptions, freezes or credits are common for owners 65 and over, people with disabilities and veterans with a service-connected disability. Many need a separate form. Senior relief explained
- Appeal a high value. If the assessed value is above what similar homes sell for, you can appeal for free, within a short window after the notice arrives. How to appeal
Official Nebraska information on exemptions
Amounts, income limits and deadlines change, and many programs are run county by county. Your county assessor's office can confirm what you qualify for.
Largest cities and towns
Property tax in Nebraska, in plain words
Homeowners in Nebraska pay a typical 1.49% of their home's value in property tax each year, above the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $238,600, that comes to about $3,549 a year. Nebraska ranks 8th highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. Sarpy County has the highest typical rate at 1.74%, and Grant County the lowest at 0.68%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
Nebraska's state income tax runs Up to about 4.6%. The state sales tax rate is 5.5%, and local sales taxes can add more. The typical property tax bill equals about 4.6% of median household income in Nebraska.
Every county in Nebraska
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1.45% | $2,793 | $193,100 |
| Antelope County | 1.23% | $1,608 | $130,300 |
| Arthur County | 0.93% | $1,733 | $185,900 |
| Banner County | 1.26% | $2,592 | $205,700 |
| Blaine County | 1.14% | $1,333 | $116,900 |
| Boone County | 1.02% | $1,781 | $173,700 |
| Box Butte County | 1.51% | $2,516 | $166,600 |
| Boyd County | 1.10% | $1,142 | $104,000 |
| Brown County | 1.10% | $1,250 | $113,900 |
| Buffalo County | 1.44% | $3,555 | $246,400 |
| Burt County | 1.32% | $1,937 | $147,000 |
| Butler County | 1.11% | $2,044 | $184,200 |
| Cass County | 1.43% | $3,652 | $254,900 |
| Cedar County | 1.00% | $1,848 | $185,000 |
| Chase County | 1.28% | $2,131 | $165,900 |
| Cherry County | 0.99% | $1,505 | $152,200 |
| Cheyenne County | 1.65% | $2,301 | $139,700 |
| Clay County | 1.20% | $1,870 | $155,600 |
| Colfax County | 1.18% | $1,710 | $144,700 |
| Cuming County | 1.00% | $1,784 | $178,800 |
| Custer County | 1.17% | $1,838 | $157,800 |
| Dakota County | 1.54% | $2,854 | $185,700 |
| Dawes County | 1.45% | $2,183 | $150,900 |
| Dawson County | 1.31% | $2,172 | $166,200 |
| Deuel County | 1.43% | $1,431 | $100,200 |
| Dixon County | 1.20% | $1,874 | $155,900 |
| Dodge County | 1.27% | $2,643 | $208,600 |
| Douglas County | 1.69% | $4,507 | $266,100 |
| Dundy County | 0.80% | $1,146 | $143,400 |
| Fillmore County | 0.99% | $1,491 | $151,000 |
| Franklin County | 1.28% | $1,221 | $95,600 |
| Frontier County | 1.40% | $2,101 | $149,800 |
| Furnas County | 1.38% | $1,353 | $98,400 |
| Gage County | 1.41% | $2,447 | $174,000 |
| Garden County | 1.01% | $1,113 | $110,400 |
| Garfield County | 1.35% | $2,383 | $176,600 |
| Gosper County | 1.05% | $2,403 | $228,500 |
| Grant County | 0.68% | $929 | $136,700 |
| Greeley County | 1.29% | $1,544 | $120,000 |
| Hall County | 1.39% | $3,120 | $224,600 |
| Hamilton County | 0.95% | $2,407 | $253,700 |
| Harlan County | 1.29% | $1,876 | $145,800 |
| Hayes County | 1.01% | $1,294 | $128,100 |
| Hitchcock County | 1.17% | $1,130 | $96,700 |
| Holt County | 1.11% | $1,828 | $165,100 |
| Hooker County | 1.04% | $979 | $93,800 |
| Howard County | 1.16% | $2,429 | $209,100 |
| Jefferson County | 1.46% | $1,886 | $129,500 |
| Johnson County | 1.32% | $2,052 | $155,500 |
| Kearney County | 1.23% | $2,740 | $223,400 |
| Keith County | 1.41% | $2,369 | $168,000 |
| Keya Paha County | 1.29% | $1,404 | $108,800 |
| Kimball County | 1.67% | $1,828 | $109,400 |
| Knox County | 1.15% | $1,472 | $127,700 |
| Lancaster County | 1.53% | $4,204 | $275,200 |
| Lincoln County | 1.47% | $2,788 | $189,500 |
| Logan County | 0.98% | $1,712 | $175,000 |
| Loup County | 0.71% | $1,295 | $182,300 |
| Madison County | 1.37% | $2,854 | $208,500 |
| McPherson County | 1.11% | $1,350 | $121,600 |
| Merrick County | 1.30% | $2,280 | $175,900 |
| Morrill County | 1.42% | $1,644 | $116,100 |
| Nance County | 1.10% | $1,451 | $132,000 |
| Nemaha County | 1.44% | $1,898 | $131,700 |
| Nuckolls County | 1.17% | $1,133 | $96,500 |
| Otoe County | 1.33% | $2,691 | $201,600 |
| Pawnee County | 1.52% | $1,206 | $79,400 |
| Perkins County | 1.00% | $1,574 | $157,200 |
| Phelps County | 1.32% | $2,573 | $194,900 |
| Pierce County | 1.14% | $2,234 | $196,000 |
| Platte County | 1.29% | $2,885 | $223,900 |
| Polk County | 0.99% | $1,888 | $189,900 |
| Red Willow County | 1.18% | $1,879 | $159,600 |
| Richardson County | 1.43% | $1,432 | $100,300 |
| Rock County | 1.07% | $1,262 | $117,500 |
| Saline County | 1.35% | $2,663 | $197,400 |
| Sarpy County | 1.74% | $5,473 | $314,100 |
| Saunders County | 1.30% | $3,531 | $271,700 |
| Scotts Bluff County | 1.48% | $2,495 | $168,500 |
| Seward County | 1.18% | $2,850 | $241,300 |
| Sheridan County | 1.37% | $1,556 | $113,400 |
| Sherman County | 1.16% | $1,764 | $152,000 |
| Sioux County | 1.63% | $1,614 | $99,300 |
| Stanton County | 1.26% | $2,471 | $195,400 |
| Thayer County | 1.02% | $1,259 | $122,800 |
| Thomas County | 1.25% | $1,364 | $109,200 |
| Thurston County | 1.47% | $1,682 | $114,600 |
| Valley County | 1.32% | $2,041 | $154,600 |
| Washington County | 1.39% | $4,142 | $297,600 |
| Wayne County | 1.12% | $2,486 | $221,600 |
| Webster County | 1.45% | $1,707 | $117,600 |
| Wheeler County | 0.80% | $1,164 | $146,500 |
| York County | 1.20% | $2,263 | $189,400 |